?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Regarding the recent news on user purging

Originally posted by soph at Regarding the recent news on user purging
If you've seen the recent LJ news post, please be aware that it was written from the wrong spec. While I ([info]soph, the original author of this post), am not staff, this has been confirmed officially by staff and the news post has been rewritten accordingly.

Only accounts that have no entries, or have only the initial welcome entry, will be purged.

A new [info]news post is not being made because of the issue with News posts and notifications; the backend would likely crash if two News posts were made so close to each other.

Please repost this! There is a 'Repost this' button at the bottom of this entry.

More details, including the full specification )

Jul. 14th, 2010

Apparently LJ Is going to be purging all 'inactive' accounts - that means any account not logged into for 24 months. So if you've got journals you don't use that often but don't want to lose, log in!

From the news page:
A journal is defined as inactive if it has not been logged into for 24 consecutive months. A community is defined as inactive if has not been updated for 24 consecutive months. Once an account is eligible to be purged for inactivity, the owner will be sent an email to alert them of the inactive status. The owner will then have two weeks to log into the journal or post to their community to prevent it from being deleted. If the owner does not log in or post, the account will be deleted and treated like any other deleted account (the owner will have 30 days to log in and undelete the account to prevent it from being purged). Purging inactive accounts will take place sometime after we've begun purging suspended accounts, probably in late August.


You can read the whole post here.

Jul. 13th, 2010


I write like
Leo Tolstoy

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!





Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiiight.

May. 28th, 2010

Not that I RP with most of you anymore, but why not:

Check my fandoms, my favorite characters, the pairings I like the most, my kinks, my fictional crushes, anything. Now, in a friendly and possibly teasing way, point out the obvious and not so obvious trends or fetishes you see in my tastes. Maybe I'm nuts for all vampire stories, or have a thing for men who smoke, or I'm fond for the tsundere archetype, or I'm into rival slash. Let's point out all of those you've noticed I tend to squee about during our friendship.
Thanks to my mother and my sister, I have groceries and my meds have been refilled. God, I hate living off the charity of others. On my own, I managed to get a new bank account opened. So I guess stuff accomplished.

<3 my flist.

May. 20th, 2010

So I had a little emo moment this morning. It was fun! You know, in the way that's not.

boring medical - now with Lawyers! - crapCollapse )
I hate my life.

Smallville 9x20: Sacrifice

I was really looking forward to this one. It did not disappoint.

Well, I was going to go for Plain Jane, but you already have that market cornered.Collapse )

Next Week Tomorrow: I'ma tell y'all right now, I ain't gonna like this Red Queen shit. I'm not.
Thank you for all the birthday wishes yesterday. <3 True to form, it was a quiet, uneventful day, aside from the migraine. But such is life.

I am behind on my SV reviews. I haven't done Upgrade and 'next week' is tomorrow. Oh noes! I don't expect to be overly bowled over by it, so I should probably be able to get both of them out this weekend. I know you're all just on pins and needles waiting. >.>

Work still hates me. Still talking to a lawyer. Still have no insurance decision on my latest appeal. In other words, same old, same old. Joy.
...I really don't know what to think. I used to donate blood regularly, but I stopped on my own when I started being so tired simply because I didn't think I could handle it. I guess this means I don't have to worry anymore.
And I have achieved monies. Of my very own. \o/ At least work only put it off for a week.

Also, and I'm probably going to jinx myself here, but I've been feeling better physically this week. Which was really good because the emotional side sucked, but here's hoping this keeps up for a bit.

Mar. 24th, 2010

Super Important Letter has been sent to insurance company to try and get them to approve back-pay for all the days I haven't worked and not been paid for it. Since I have my lovely diagnosis now and all. We shall see how that goes.

I should be getting paid on Friday, since I haven't for the past month and I have actually worked. Then I can file my taxes and get my refund. Yay money. And I'm working pretty well now, bereavement days aside. Only missed one day in the past week for CFS reasons.

Also, my mother is going to drive me insane. She's decided I need to be 'fixed' and she's determined to do it. Pls send help.
Thank you to everyone who's left comments over the past few days for Jarvis and/or my aunt. They're all very much appreciated. <3
And my aunt passed away this morning.

Thanks, life.

Mar. 18th, 2010

Jarvis is gone.

Rest well, my lovely boy. I couldn't have loved you more.

Random update is random

Thank you viridian. <3

Life continues. I'm in a bit of financial difficulty, but we'll see how that goes. I still need to appeal to insurance for backpay, or at least something that will give me leverage to ask for backpay from work for all the time I missed and an still not getting paid for. Yeah, that'll be fun. Hopefully, I'll feel like typing up some kind of official letter on Monday.

It is incredibly difficult to get up in the morning. I don't know why. Maybe I'm over sleeping. Maybe I just need to get up when my alarm goes off and let myself be awake. I'm going to try that this week and see if it helps.

I don't think one of my aunts is long for this world. She's been fighting breast cancer for several years now, but she's not been doing well the last year or so and is now currently in hospital in California due to seizures. Honestly, I'm surprised she's survived as long as she has, but then she's one hell of a fighter, so I really shouldn't be. What's going to bother me most is how sad my uncle will be.

Jarvis is still sick. He was great while on antibiotics, but now that he's off them he's back to being mostly listless and I think he's lost whatever weight he put back on. And of course, I can't afford to take him to the vet again right now and I'd rather wait to ask my mom until I pay her back the money I had to ask her for last week so I could buy groceries. He is eating, though, which is good, but I don't know. He's not himself and that makes me sad, because I was hoping the antibiotics were going to work. I'm not falling apart or anything, though.

Mostly, I'm just kind of... back to feeling flat about everything. Yes, woe is me, whine, whine, whine. Etc.

Smallville 9x15: Conspiracy

The title lies to you.Collapse )

Next Week: Is April 2nd, you bastards. And you know what? When my show comes back it's going to KILL ME. KILL ME, I TELL YOU.
OMG two real updates in as many days!

So yesterday after I posted, Manager called me in for a chat. As we pretty much do whenever I drag myself in to work. They had an offer for me: part-time, four hours a day and they thought 11am-3pm would be best. Yeah, I took it. We'll re-evaluate at the end of April and see how I'm doing.

On a completely unrelated note (yeah, right) the entire company had a big training session on creating and maintaining a civil and respectful workplace! Including explaining 'accommodation' for people with disabilities/etc! I tried not to laugh, honest.

Mar. 1st, 2010

It occurs to me that a RL update might be a good idea. Obviously, by my Smallville reviews y'all know I'm still alive (yes, I'm Canadian and I say "y'all" DEAL). Otherwise, things aren't much different.

CFS is still kicking my ass. Eating right is SO HARD OMG especially when you never have an appetite. I'm also broke because I haven't been to work in over a month. But I'm here today! and hopefully, I can work something out with HR on a more long-term basis for reduced hours so I can at least come in every day and make money so I can pay my bills. Which would be nice.

Family stuff has been good. My mom's trying really hard to be understanding and helpful. She really is, and I appreciate it a lot. I just need to stop being so god damned independent and let her help, which is very hard for me to do. But we're working on it. My sister is slowly coming around, but she still bugs me a lot about missing work and not understanding why I can't do things when I "look fine". But it's not as bad as it used to be, so there's that, too. It also helps that she's got a steady boyfriend.

On the cat front, Jarvis has really improved. His urine tests all came back negative so we put him on a round of general antibiotic and he's practically back to his old self, flirting with Marz and yelling at me for attention. He's still on the skinny side, but I think he's gained some weight back and he's eating regular food again. So yay!

Oh and in case you weren't aware, Canada had some kind of major sporting event over the last few weeks and WE KICKED ASS. ESPECIALLY AMERICAN ASS. Which is always fun.

Anyway, that's about it. We now return you to your regularly scheduled Smallville journal. Except it's on hiatus for FIVE WEEKS. Bastards.

Smallville 9x13: Warrior

OMG I'm almost a week behind! Again, this will not be very in depth, because I just don't have the brains for awesome reviews.

I guess you can't expect magic to be an exact science.Collapse )

Today Next Week: Tess is back! And Zod! But probably not together. Bah.
The vet is still cautious about Jarvis, but so far, he's tested negative for everything. That doesn't mean he doesn't have what the vet is concerned about, because there is no real test for it, but all they can find is an elevated white blood cell count.

So. Antibiotics for a few weeks and then we'll revisit everything a month after that. Which is about the best scenario I could have hoped for.

Smallville 9x11 & 9x12: Absolute Justice

Okay, SO MUCH HAPPENED, so I doubt this is going to be very in-depth in a lot of places. Cause I just don't have the brain for it.

You don't want people to know how important they are to you, so you act like a <i>jackass</i>!Collapse )

Next week: Iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii'm not really looking forward to it. Perhaps I'll be surprised, but I doubt it.
O HAI SMALLVILLE. I MISSED YOU SO MUCH.

Okay, so the Absolute Justice review will be coming later, when I've managed a sense of coherency about it and I don't have to type on a stupid laptop keyboard.

As for Disciple, which was on last week and I haven't reviewed yet-- I probably won't. Or I will way later. Because while it had its moments, it wasn't that great. and AJ has blown it out of the water in my head by now, so.

BUT OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG FLAIL.
This is your official Smallville reminder, flist. Two-hour extra special event.

The JSA. Amanda Waller. Martian Manhunter. Clark freaking Kent.

If ever you loved me, watch.

Jan. 28th, 2010

So. No srs update in a while and there probably won't be one for a while, either. This is because I am pretty much doing jack shit because I'm too fucking tired and insurance is being a pain in the ass still.

Oh. And Jarvis is probably dying.

Yay 20fucking10.

Jan. 25th, 2010

Reply to this post, and I'll tell you one reason why I like you. then re-post this and spread the love.
Work is interesting when you haven't been there for, like, a month.

And it's amazing how some things can change. Hopefully, this bodes well.
I should update and let you all know I'm alive, eh? Well, I am.

The holidays went well enough, although now that my sister has a Serious Boyfriend, we now have to try and shuffle things around to include him with us, and us with his family. It wasn't difficult, but it made for a long Christmas Day.

Anyway, nothing majorly upsetting happened, so I call it a success. Unfortunately, right after Christmas, I had a bad patch of several days where I just felt... down. It could have been related to my non-medicated week the week before Christmas, which was so not fun and we really, really won't be doing that again, thank you very much. But who knows. I've been feeling better this weekend, anyway.

If all goes well, I'll be back at work tomorrow, after four weeks of absence, and can fire off more claims to insurance.

Carry on.

Dec. 25th, 2009

Merry Winter and/or Summer Holiday of your choosing!

Tags:

HINA!

You're not asupposed to send me gifts. *stern face* But it is adorable and I knew what it was as soon as I saw it. Thank you, love. <3

Dec. 20th, 2009

Right. Last week sucked, but it was my own damn fault. We won't be doing that again. Anyway. Things have been Fixed and I am relatively sane again, so that's nice. I am, however, saddened that for some reason, New York gets slammed by snow and Toronto is missed completely. I'm not asking for a storm, but a couple of centimetres would be nice just for the whole "white Christmas" affect and hell, this is Canada, after all. Let's get on it, Mother Nature.

Also, fuck, it's Christmas in like six days and I'm not done shopping yet. *sigh* I am not normally this disorganized, but thankfully I don't have much left to get and it shouldn't be difficult providing I can force myself to leave my apartment.

In closing, I give you one of my favourite contemporary Christmas songs. I may not be religious, but I love the unique perspective and the quiet grace of it:

Breath of Heaven (Mary's Song) by Amy Grant

Dec. 15th, 2009

I haven't updated in a while.

I'm alive.

That is all.
Thank you, Steph and Miche, for the lovely wintery gifts on my userinfo.

Dec. 2nd, 2009

Oh, look. It's December. Can anyone tell me how the hell that happened?

Life continues. With very little happening. Still no word from work about my specialist's note, but I think HR is getting an overhaul. Haha. My brain still sucks. The new sleep meds work awesome, though, now that I can wake up again.

I've mostly been busy cross-stitching stuff for all my baby second-cousins. I would like to take pictures of them to show you all, but my camera has decided to not work. Again. And I need to get most of these out in the mail, like, yesterday.

My big plans for the weekend? Christmas shopping. At the mall. I can't wait.

Profile

hollow futility
canadabear
hollow futility

Latest Month

June 2014
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lauren Musni